VISAS

Visas

There are two types of visas available for our programs: the Z-type visa and X2-type visa. Z-type visas are applicable to our English Teachers and Performance Artists. X2-type visas are applicable to our Culture Plus candidates.

Z type of visa

The purpose of a Z-type visa is either for visiting China for employment purposes, or for commercial performance purposes. The following documents are needed when applying for a Z-type visa:

 Passport: Original passport with at least a year of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

✓ Application Form: A completed visa application form with a recently-taken passport photo (bare-head, full face) taken against a light or white background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. We will send you the visa application form before the visa training.

✓  Proof of Legal Status: This is applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of origin. If you are not applying for a visa in your country of origin, you must provide the original and a photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment, student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the visa centre is located.

✓  Work Permit: Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts.

✓  Digital copy of Medical Report: The medical report should include an ECG, X-ray and HIV test results. When you come to China, you should bring the original medical report with you. Please note that if the medical report is insufficient, the foreign teacher needs to undergo a new test in Beijing and the foreign teacher will be responsible for paying 622RMB for the new report. This medical report can be picked up three days later.

✓  An original ‘No Criminal Record’ document

 

 

x2 type of Visa

For the Gap year program, our candidates will need a X2 visa, which are issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days. If our candidates want to stay in China more than 6 months then we will extend one time X2 visa for them. For applying for X2 type visa, the following documents are required:

 Passport: Original passport with at least one year of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

✓ Application Form: A completed visa application form with a recently-taken photo (bare-head, full face) against a light or white background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. We will send you the visa application form before the visa training.

✓  Proof of Legal Status: It is applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of origin. If you are not applying for a visa in your country of origin, you must provide the original and a photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment, student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the visa centre is located.

✓  Digital copy of medical report: The medical report should include an ECG, X-ray and HIV test results. When you come to China, you should bring the original medical form with you. Please note that if the medical report is not sufficient, then the foreign teacher needs to undergo a new test in Beijing and the foreign teacher will be carrying the cost of 622RMB for the new test. This medical report can be picked up three days later.

✓  Original and a photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

✓  A return flight ticket and proof or accommodation reservation

✓  An original and clean criminal record