VISAS

Visas

There are two types of visas available for our programs: the Z-type visa and X2-type visa. Z-type visas are applicable to our Teacher Plus participants. X2-type visas are applicable to our Culture Plus candidates.

Z type of visa

The purpose of a Z-type visa is for visiting China for employment. The following documents are needed when applying for a Z-type visa:

 Passport: Original passport with at least a year of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

✓ Application Form: A completed visa application form with a recently-taken passport photo.

✓  Proof of Legal Status: This is applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of origin. 

✓  Degree: At least bachelor’s degree or higher.

✓  An original ‘No Criminal Record’ document

✓  Teach English as a Foreign Language (TEFL) certificate: Check out our TEFL page for more info.

✓  Work Permit: Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts.

x2 type of Visa

For the Gap year program, our candidates will need a X2 visa, which are issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days. If our candidates want to stay in China more than 6 months then we will extend one time X2 visa for them. For applying for X2 type visa, the following documents are required:

 Passport: Original passport with at least one year of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

✓ Application Form: A completed visa application form with a recently-taken photo.

✓  Proof of Legal Status: It is applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of origin. 

✓  Original and a photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school in China.

✓  An original ‘No Criminal Record’ document

✓  Digital copy of medical report: In some cases a medical report including an ECG, X-ray, and HIV test is required, or a medical statement declaring a clean bill of health.

✓  A return flight ticket and accommodation reservation